Platesolve works then doesn't?

Questions, support and discussions
jst200
Posts: 27
Joined: 20 Mar 2018, 12:43

Re: Platesolve works then doesn't?

Post by jst200 » 26 Sep 2019, 17:03

Hi Han,

When you take an "ordinary" light image then Solve it, since APT v3.75.4, it does indeed create an ImageToSolve.jpg or ImageToSolve.fit file (or maybe both, I'm not sure).

However, when doing a GoTo++ (which is what it does as part of the Auto Meridian Flip) it doesn't create an "ImageToSolve.fit", rather it uses a file called "Focusing_CCD.fit" and passes that to ASTAP (at least I think so). But anyway, both ImageToSolve.fit and Focusing_CCD.fit get overwritten al the time, so unfortunately I no longer have either file to test. I have asked Ivo if it's worth saving a Beforeflip and after Afterflip .fits image in the same was as he does for .jpg files. I believe he has agreed to do so (see: http://aptforum.com/phpbb/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=2815)

I'm not sure what your analysis of the interaction between APT and ASTAP is telling us. I think you are saying there is a problem? If so, then we are way out of my sphere of knowledge.

I've pointed Ivo at this thread and I'll let him know there is an update that perhaps it's worth him reviewing.

Thanks again, Han! :)

Cheers, Jim

jst200
Posts: 27
Joined: 20 Mar 2018, 12:43

Re: Platesolve works then doesn't?

Post by jst200 » 26 Sep 2019, 17:17

P.S. why should it matter if ASTAP uses the coords in the .fits header or uses the ones that Point Craft provides?
Surely, ASTAP will solve either anyway?

I have been quite happily using ASTAP to solve images, by populating the "APT > Point Craft > Approx. RA" and "Dec" values by randomly selecting an object from APT's Object List and then clicking Solve. This is effectively doing a Blind Solve.

Cheers, Jim

han.k
Posts: 288
Joined: 23 Nov 2017, 15:04
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Platesolve works then doesn't?

Post by han.k » 26 Sep 2019, 17:30

jst200 wrote:
26 Sep 2019, 17:03
However, when doing a GoTo++ (which is what it does as part of the Auto Meridian Flip) it doesn't create an "ImageToSolve.fit", rather it uses a file called "Focusing_CCD.fit" and passes that to ASTAP (at least I think so). But anyway, both ImageToSolve.fit and Focusing_CCD.fit get overwritten al the time,
I haven't tested that. If so, maybe it is better to post this problem at the APT forum directly. I will try it here in simulation.

Han

jst200
Posts: 27
Joined: 20 Mar 2018, 12:43

Re: Platesolve works then doesn't?

Post by jst200 » 26 Sep 2019, 17:31

Ah! Looks like the conversation has switched to here: http://aptforum.com/phpbb/viewtopic.php?f=24&t=2816

So no need to answer my question above.#

Cheers, Jim
Last edited by jst200 on 26 Sep 2019, 17:40, edited 1 time in total.

han.k
Posts: 288
Joined: 23 Nov 2017, 15:04
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Platesolve works then doesn't?

Post by han.k » 26 Sep 2019, 17:39

p.s it work here with GoTo++

jst200
Posts: 27
Joined: 20 Mar 2018, 12:43

Re: Platesolve works then doesn't?

Post by jst200 » 26 Sep 2019, 17:41

Hi Han,

Another trick up your sleeve! How do you simulate a Goto++?? Surely it needs to be able to take live images? :?

If I could simulate a GoTo++, perhaps there is a way to simulate an Auto Meridian Flip, which would be so, so useful!

Cheers, Jim

han.k
Posts: 288
Joined: 23 Nov 2017, 15:04
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Platesolve works then doesn't?

Post by han.k » 26 Sep 2019, 17:55

select ASCOM camera simulator v2 and ASCOM mount simulator. :)

Add a good (own) image to the simulator otherwise it doesn't solve.

Post Reply