Sky Simulator for ASCOM

Questions, support and discussions.
lewis
Posts: 5
Joined: 21 Feb 2020, 10:20
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1275: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable

Re: Sky Simulator for ASCOM

Post by lewis » 22 Feb 2020, 12:08

Hello Han
Differences concerning focuser driver.
In your setup picture stands: ASCOM Focuser "simulator"
In the Focuser setup of ASCOM (Version 6.4 SP1) there are two drivers: 1) "ASCOM Simulator Focuser Driver" and 2) Simulator.
Which one is the correct one?

Hoxa works in both, voyager and in SkySim, with the driver "Simulator"
On my Win10 prof laptop this gives an error in the SkySim.
I have the one driver in Voyager and the other in Skysim: All OK! That means Voyager dont accept the same driver (SkySim runs in admin mode)
The same test with CCDCiel. Result: With the driver "Simulator" in both programms everything runs well.

Ed

han.k
Posts: 355
Joined: 23 Nov 2017, 15:04
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Sky Simulator for ASCOM

Post by han.k » 22 Feb 2020, 13:24

Hello Ed,

Both should work. I also had some problem with one of them. If I remember well the "simulator"worked best for me. The other I see is "ASCOM Simulator Focuser Driver"

It should also be possible to select your own focuser and mount (so any). Then the mount and focuser will actually move and only the camera has to be simulated in software. I haven't tried that, but that should work since they all communicate the same protocol using ASCOM. That's whý the focuser range in the simulator is adjustable.

Han

lewis
Posts: 5
Joined: 21 Feb 2020, 10:20
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1275: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable

Re: Sky Simulator for ASCOM

Post by lewis » 23 Feb 2020, 21:25

Hi Han
I can not run the ASCOM driver simulator in voyager and in skysimulator. I have tested it with different win 10 computer.
If I choose for the focuser the simulator driver I read „Error ASCOM Driver — FocuserSim Focuser Not found“.
By the way with the real focuser has no problem to load the driver in both programms.
It would be nice if SkySim runs not only for Nina/apt/sgpro.
Perhaps somebody has the same problem?
Thanks Ed

lewis
Posts: 5
Joined: 21 Feb 2020, 10:20
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1275: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable

Re: Sky Simulator for ASCOM

Post by lewis » 24 Feb 2020, 17:22

Hi Han
It works!
After a complete new setup and deactivating virus program both focuser.sim runs at once in Voyager.
The process in the videos of Hoxca are perfect.
Thanks again for your help and the fine skysimulator.
Ed

hoxca
Posts: 2
Joined: 21 Feb 2020, 20:44
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1275: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable

Re: Sky Simulator for ASCOM

Post by hoxca » 06 Mar 2020, 02:52

Hello han,

I understand that the patch of the Ascom Camera Simulator is not a trivial task to do.

But since a real CCD camera driver can do it, it would be possible to prepare a second image (subframe) by cropping the skySimulator already calculated image to 128x128 around the star.

It surely need some of good reading / code review of actual simulator or camera drivers...
I will maybe invest some time to clarify this, but for now i'm too busy with our next observatory.
This windows platform is not in my confort zone either, i usually run linux and do some tiny code in ruby/golang...

Thank you for your prompt answer ;)

--
HoxCa

Post Reply
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1275: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable