Specify reference frame?

Questions, support and discussions
szymon
Posts: 28
Joined: 29 Aug 2019, 18:17

Re: Specify reference frame?

Post by szymon » 30 Aug 2019, 17:03

Yes, this is weak signal, it was only for a test to get framing done.

Separate fits export to aligned images would be exactly what I need! :-)

han.k
Posts: 349
Joined: 23 Nov 2017, 15:04
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Specify reference frame?

Post by han.k » 30 Aug 2019, 19:40

I will add a button to the blink menu. If the images can be aligned blinked, they can be exported as aligned fits. This will be small routine which will not break the existing routines. Maybe tonight I have a test version.

It looks like your images are taken with a DSLR. A lot of noise will come from the unused colours. Raw would be better.

han.k
Posts: 349
Joined: 23 Nov 2017, 15:04
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Specify reference frame?

Post by han.k » 30 Aug 2019, 21:12

Simon,

Version 0.9.257 is ready. There is a new button in the blink routine "export aligned" If the blinking aligned works well, stop blinking and hit this button All images will be aligned copied to new files ending _aligned.fit. Alignment will be done against the first image in the list. Briefly tested. Only for Windows released.

Han

szymon
Posts: 28
Joined: 29 Aug 2019, 18:17

Re: Specify reference frame?

Post by szymon » 30 Aug 2019, 21:20

You absolutely rock! I will test this out on some data tonight -- thank you so much :-)

han.k
Posts: 349
Joined: 23 Nov 2017, 15:04
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Specify reference frame?

Post by han.k » 31 Aug 2019, 11:06

I made some minor changes for the button "export aligned" in version 0.9.257a like preventing files ......_aligned_aligned.fit if you hit the button twice.

Clear skies, Han

szymon
Posts: 28
Joined: 29 Aug 2019, 18:17

Re: Specify reference frame?

Post by szymon » 31 Aug 2019, 13:49

I must be going insane -- I can't find the "export aligned" button!

I believe I'm on the latest version:
astap_version.png
astap_version.png (26.58 KiB) Viewed 7556 times
Blinking works fine, alignment solutions are found for all images, however I can't see an "export aligned" button anywhere!
blink_panel.png
blink_panel.png (72.74 KiB) Viewed 7556 times
What am I missing?

han.k
Posts: 349
Joined: 23 Nov 2017, 15:04
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Specify reference frame?

Post by han.k » 31 Aug 2019, 22:12

It is at the top right (right of the button clear alignment & ?) but you have to pull the window wider. So for you it is hidden. Just pull the window wider.

Maybe I have put it too far right. The problem in Linux version is that the font is larger so I made the window spacey to prevent overlapping text problems.

szymon
Posts: 28
Joined: 29 Aug 2019, 18:17

Re: Specify reference frame?

Post by szymon » 31 Aug 2019, 23:22

Aha! That works perfectly, thank you :-)

han.k
Posts: 349
Joined: 23 Nov 2017, 15:04
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Specify reference frame?

Post by han.k » 01 Sep 2019, 10:49

Your feedback is useful. In the next version, I will add a small button to widen the menu to see all buttons.

Regards, Han

szymon
Posts: 28
Joined: 29 Aug 2019, 18:17

Re: Specify reference frame?

Post by szymon » 01 Sep 2019, 13:56

Ok, something odd is going on here.

Here is a stacked file (not a lot of data, six frames of 300S Sii, but the stack is clean):

https://www.dropbox.com/s/mit161lxuitmi ... d.fit?dl=1
before_alignment.png
before_alignment.png (3.06 MiB) Viewed 7547 times
After alignment, it has these diagonal lines across it:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/1tlk48psrjg23 ... d.fit?dl=1
after_alignment.png
after_alignment.png (3.05 MiB) Viewed 7547 times
Any idea what I might be doing wrong?

Post Reply